Saturday, 18 August 2007

The return of the mojo!!

After shouting from the rooftops the other day about my mojo returning I finally took pictures of my layouts ..... not sure if anything is fantastic about them but hey it got me in the scrapping mood again and for that im thankful!! lol I have posted some atcs too (forgot to take a picture first!) and i have signed up for a card swap, I now have regular challenges to do on the Papercraftjunkies forum and the Design Collective is always keeping us busy so im pleased to be back in the scrapping seat!!
Todays prompt over at HS:MS is Fly :- To move through the air. Find 'fly' in your space. DH will be happy that he is subject of my photos today, well his helicopter is at least! lol You see, as much as I love scrapping and sewing DH loves his helicopters more.
The photograph for today is the one of the heli blades ( i tell you it took me and caz a long time to stop calling them 'spinny things' - so we could annoy them more than anything!!) This shot was taken the other day and it took all my power just to keep up with the thing - I tell you Stuart earned some respect from me that day as it took some control to keep it about a foot from the floor while i tried to focus in close enough without getting dangerously too close!! LOLMwahahahaa Its good that dh has a hobby but its also kinda freaky some of the coincidences that have popped up!
You see me and caz have been friends a long time through scrapping, caz' husband is called Stu (same as mine!) and he flies helicopters too. They are both on the same forum and meet up for the 3day masters each year! Freaky eh? Actually its really cool, we dont have much chance to meet up but when we do there are none of those awkward silences as we all have so much in common - add that to the fact that Caz and Stu are probably one of THE nicest couples in the world and what more could you ask for! :)

An update for those asking about my dad.....

Mum phoned on Thursday after they had been for the scan to see how the chemo is doing. The news is good, infact its better than we expected! The tumors on his lungs and bowel have shrunk to half their size and the ones on the lining of his stomach seem to have disapeared altogether.....mum said the doctor was so pleased and can only predict good things what with another 4 sessions of chemo left! Fingers crossed things are going in a better direction for him and mum! :)

13 comments:

Brigitta said...

nice to find your blog Debbie, btw do you send stuff to the Netherlands? I saw a nice bag ;-)

Diana said...

Yes the bag arrived sooo quickly! I love your fly pics - you and caz are on the same theme lo. Thanks again for the bag!

Caz said...

lol, great photos, and I must show Stu your Stu doing the inverted what's it thingy, he'll be so jealous, haha.

suebaru said...

Glad the news for you Dad is good!

Angela said...

So 'fly' was an easy one for you and Caz then. It looks like fun.

I hope things continue to improve for your dad.

MaaikeV said...

great shots

Sue Nicholson said...

Great photos and a great read too :)

So pleased that your Dad is improving. Sincere best wishes that thing continue that way and all will be sorted soon.

Sue

Rachael said...

The upside down helicopter looks amazing. Glad things are looking better for your Dad.
Rach
x

SuzyB said...

Fab photos of your hubbys helicopter hobby :o) x

Lin (Briar Patch) said...

Love your fly pics, I thought your husband flew 'proper' (as in big, piloted) helicopters, lol!

Love the upside down flying - wow!

Deanne said...

Hi Debbie
Your pics and your LOs are fab.
Just wanted to say, fingers crossed from me for your dad too.
A worrying and stressful time for your family, so thinking of you.

Ruth said...

I'm going to have to keep my husband away from you ladies whose hubby's have those cool helicopters.

Ruth said...

forgot to say...I hope things continue to improve with your dad.